privacy policy

Updated 20/05/2021

 

what Is echor and what is this policy?

Echor is a brand new music organisation based in the Chilterns that sets out to provide outstanding performances in the area for your enjoyment and education. In order to connect with you and other people passionate about what we do we would like to gather some information from you. This will help us to engage with you in the best possible way.  Echor is very much committed to protecting your privacy and to keep any information you choose to give us, safe. 

 

the information we collect

We would like to send you exciting updates once in a while and keep you informed about any upcoming events that you might be interested in. Therefore we may collect, store and use the following types of personal data:

  • Your name

  • Your email address

  • Any other information provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our mailing list or information you submitted through our questionnaire.

donorbox

Your donations are carried out via Donorbox

 

Donorbox is an online fundraising software that allows individuals and nonprofit organisations to receive donations over the Internet. It is used by charities all over the world. It uses Stripe's secure token mechanism which means Donorbox doesn't have any record of the donor's card number in our database and logs. In return, this means that sensitive card or bank information will never land in the wrong hands. 

 

Donorbox is PCI compliant under "PCI validation: SAQ A". We utilize Stripe Elements technology that has financial input fields which are done securely in Stripe's iframe. Stripe is certified as a PCI Level 1 Service Provider. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry.

photography

We may from time to time film, record or photograph part of our performances to use for publicity. This will be made clear to you when you book your ticket. If you bring to our attention that you do not want to be photographed, audio or video recorded during any Echor project, we will ensure that the photographer, audio or video recorder is aware of this and does not include you in any images or footage.

your rights

  • Every email you get from us will include details about how to change your communications preferences and how to unsubscribe from future communications.

  • You have the right to ask us to amend or stop how we use your personal information including for marketing purposes. You can do this by emailing, using the email below.

  • You have the right to get the information we hold on you corrected. If you have any concern about the accuracy of your personal data, please let us know using the email below.

  • You have the right to be forgotten; if you would like us to remove the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the email below.

  • You can request details of personal information that we hold about you by contacting the team and providing a description you would like to see, together with proof of your identity.

  • It is easy to access and amend the personal information that we hold on you. You can do this via email, using the following email address:

 

echor@echormusic.com
 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with The Information Commissioner’s Office.

unsubscribing

If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from our emails, or to change and update your personal information, please get in touch with your preferences by emailing echor@echormusic.com.